Ingredients from A to Z

Ingredients

Which ingredient is behind each INCI-term? In our dictionary of ingredients, you will find a list of all the ingredients we use with a description and the assignment to the products.

You can sort the table according to the english names of the ingredients or according to the latin/english terms, which are prescribed by law for the INCI declaration.
The same thing applies to all ingredients: the declarations on the packaging are key.

AcaipVcLyowik8emw

Euterpe Oleracea Fruit OilAcai oil

Fruit oil with strong antioxidant properties, obtained from the Acai palm which grows in the Amazon Rainforest

AlcoholAlcohol

Natural, pure, undenatured alcohol; used as a natural preservative, clarifying the skin

Mandeloel

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis OilAlmond oil

Oil obtained from the kernel of sweet almonds; rich in unsaturated fatty acids; gentle and soothing to the skin

Aloe_Vera_BlueteGZ25qG9ivnw1Y

Aloe Barbadensis Flower ExtractAloe vera flower extract

Cold-pressed extract obtained from fresh aloe vera blossoms, with antioxidant properties

Aloe_Vera_quer

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf JuiceAloe vera juice

Pure, undiluted juice obtained from aloe vera leaf fillets; rich in Aloverose; intensive moisturiser that stimulates and supports the natural regeneration of the skin

AluminaAlumina

Mineral coating of UV-filters; stabilizing

Aluminum HydroxideAluminium hydroxide

Mineral coating of UV-filters; stabilizing

AndirobarLPf3437DL5AV

Carapa Guaianensis Seed OilAndiroba oil

Seed oil obtained from the southamerican andiroba tree; rich in  polyunsaturated fatty acid; gentle to the skin

Apfel

Pyrus Malus Fruit ExtractApple extract

Apple extract; protects the cells, refreshes and vitalizes

Apfel

Pyrus Malus Fruit JuiceApple juice

Pure, undiluted apple juice; mild and gentle cleanser

Aprikosen

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel OilApricot kernel oil

Oil obtained from apricot seeds; moisturising, gentle to the skin

Argan

Argania Spinosa Kernel OilArgan oil

Rich vegetable oil obtained from argan nuts; strong antioxidant effect, nourishing and gentle to the skin

Avocadooel

Persea Gratissima OilAvocado oil

Avocado fruit oil; rich in vitamins and phytosterols; keeps the skin smooth and supple

Orbignya Oleifera Seed OilBabassu oil

Oil obtained from the babassu palm which grows in the Amazon region; rich in lauric acid, which has an antimicrobial effect

Bergamotteoel

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Peel OilBergamot oil

Essential oil; refreshing and invigorating properties

BisabololBisabolol

Active ingredient obtained from candeia wood; anti-inflammatory, soothing

Bertholletia Excelsa Seed OilBrazil nut oil

Oil obtained from Brazil nuts grown in South American rain forests; rich in minerals;  moisturising

Maeusedornextrakt

Ruscus Aculeatus Root ExtractButcher's broom extract

Extract obtained from the root of the butcher's broom shrub; firming effect on the connective tissue, detoxifying, enhances the blood flow to the veins

Karottenextrakt

Daucus Carota Sativa ExtractCarrot extract

Oil-soluble extract obtained from carrot; neutralises free radicals through beta-carotene; accelerates skin tanning

CashewqILXWdxVcL7UH

Anacardium Occidentale ExtractCashew juice

Juice obtained from the cashew apple; rich in vitamin C and carotenoids; antioxidant properties

Cassia_Alatamsc461EWT6R60

Cassia Alata (Senna Alata) ExtractCassia alata leaf extract

Extract from the leaves of cassia alata; rich in flavonoid; protects from photoageing

Citric AcidCitric acid

Citric acid; regulates the pH level

KakaovFC9QDlZFyedJ

Theobroma Cacao Seed ButterCocoa butter

Vegetable fat obtained from cocoa beans; nourishing, smoothing

Coconut AlkanesCoconut alkane

Obtained from fatty acids from coconut oil; smoothing, makes the skin supple

KokosZo4eobNoE60Lp

Cocos Nucifera OilCoconut oil

Oil obtained from coconuts; maintains moisture, keeps the skin supple

CupuacusJJb6ITBDbC8d

Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed ButterCupuacu butter

Oil extracted from the seeds of a rain forest tree; rich in phytosterol; retains moisture and elasticity

Ectoin

EctoinEctoin

Biotechnologically produced; supports the protective mechanism of the skin, nurturing, protects from premature skin ageing

ParfumEssential oils

Pure, natural essential oils obtained from flowers, fruits, leaves and other vegetable ingredient

NachtkerzeoNEYCvWXDNmao

Oenothera Biennis OilEvening primrose oil

Oil obtained from evening primrose seeds; rich in gamma-linoleic acid; good for dry skin and skin that tends to dermatitis

Holunderbluetenextrakt

Sambucus Nigra Flower ExtractExtract of elderflower

Extract from elderflower/elderberry blossoms; soothing, regenerating properties

AugentrostLhqYElxHL6hcD

Euphrasia Officinalis ExtractEyebright extract

Extract from the eyebright plant; soothes irritations, decongestant 

CoumarinFragrance

Natural component of essential oils or aromas

GeraniolFragrance

Natural component of essential oils or aromas

LinaloolFragrance

Natural component of essential oils or aromas

Benzyl SalicylateFragrance

Natural component of essential oils or aromas

CitralFragrance

Natural component of essential oils or aromas

Benzyl BenzoateFragrance

Natural component of essential oils or aromas

LimoneneFragrance

Natural component of essential oils or aromas

EugenolFragrance

Natural component of essential oils or aromas

CitronellolFragrance*

Natural component of essential oils or aromas

GalactoarabinanGalactoarabinan

Polysaccharide obtained from larch trees, improve dispersion of pigments in our cosmetic formulations

GeraniumoeluEapPNPd4x7QS

Pelargonium Graveolens OilGeranium oil

Essential oil; soothing and relaxing properties

GlucoseGlucose

Sugar; moisture-retaining properties, humectant

Vitis Vinifera Seed OilGrape seed oil

Oil obtained from grape seeds; rich in polyphenols and vitamin E; antioxidative properties, retains the elasticity of the upper skin

Grapefruitoel

Citrus Grandis Peel OilGrapefruit oil

Essential oil; stimulating, supports the  catabolism of fat

Gruenteeextrakt

Camellia Sinensis Leaf ExtractGreen tea extract

Green tea extract; rich in caffeine; effective against free radicals; supports catabolism of fat

GuaranaJxrPjOgD5O8Ma

Paullinia Cupana Seed ExtractGuarana extract

Extract from a liana plant domestic in the Amazon region; rich in caffein; stimulates the metabolism of the skin

Hoblaetteroel

Cinnamomum Camphora Linalooliferum Leaf OilHo leaf oil

Essential oil; stimulating

HyaluronsJorpDOK7y6y6

Sodium HyaluronateHyaluronic acid

Biotechnologically produced; binds moisture in the upper skin cells

Hydroxystearyl AlcoholHydroxystearyl alcohol

Gentle, vegetable emulsifier; mild on the skin

Efeuextrakt

Hedera Helix Leaf/Stem ExtractIvy extract

Extract from ivy leaves; reduces water retention, circulation-enhancing

Jojobakvw5TgW22PiqB

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed OilJojoba oil

Oil extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub jojoba; moisture-binding and gentle to the skin, raises the elasticity

Lactic AcidLactic acid

Acid produced from the fermentation of sugar, vegetable origin; pH-regulating properties, moisture retaining

WurzelextrakteKoSrLknWse8ut

Atractyloides Macrocephala Root ExtractLarge-headed atractylodes

Extrakt aus der Wurzel des großköpfigen Speichelkrauts; reich an Furanosesquiterpenen; wirkt gegen Hyperpigmentierung, Kollagenabbau und nachlassende Spannkraft der Haut

Lavendeltkfu3bgYhyg5I

Lavandula Angustifolia Flower ExtractLavender flower extract

Extract from lavender flowers; soothing, relaxing

Lavendeltkfu3bgYhyg5I

Lavandula Angustifolia OilLavender oil

Oil from lavendel; calming, circulation-enhancing

Citrus Limon Peel OilLemon oil

Essential oil; refreshing and invigorating properties

Lemongrassoel

Cymbopogon Schoenanthus OilLemongrass oil

Essential oil; stimulating and tonifying

Litsea

Litsea Cubeba Fruit OilLitsea cubeba fruit oil

Essential Oil obtained by steam distillation of Litsea Cubeba berries; mood-enhancing, concentration-promoting, antibacterial

TomatenUAE41ituea6Q

Solanum Lycopersicum Fruit OilLycopene from tomato

Oily extract from tomatos; strong antioxidant properties

MaltodextrinMaltodextrin

Vegetable starch sugar; used as a binding agent

Mangifera Indica Seed ButterMango kernel butter

Vegetable oil obtained from the kernel of the mango fruit; very gentle to the skin, lipid replenishing

Maedesuessextrakt

Spiraea Ulmaria ExtractMeadowsweet extract

Extract made from flowers of Filipendula ulmaria, anti-inflammatory and regenerating agent, mainly induced through flavonoides and essential oils

Silybum Marianum Seed OilMilk thistle oil

Oil from the seeds of holy thistle; rich in unsatured fatty acids; protects the skin and supports its natural barrier

WurzelextrakteKoSrLknWse8ut

Astragalus Membranaceus Root ExtractMilk-vetch root

Extract from the milk-vetch root; rich in  polysaccharides; part of the anti-ageing complex in the age protect range

MicaMineral pigments

Fine powder of mineral origin

AromaNatural apricot scent

Natural food flavouring smell of apricot

AromaNatural vanilla scent

Natural food flavouring smell of vanilla

OlivelqJys9oxWqLIC

Olea Europaea Fruit OilOlive oil

Oil obtained from olives; lipid replenishing, makes the skin soft and supple

OlivelqJys9oxWqLIC

SqualaneOlive-derived squalane

A component of olive oil; easy to spread, makes the skin feel soft

OlivelqJys9oxWqLIC

Olive Oil Aminopropanediol EstersOmega 9 ceramide from olive oil

Active component made from olive oil; improves the elasticity of the skin, strengthens the skin

Bitterorangenoel

Citrus aurantium amara Flower WaterOrange blossom water

Hydrolate of orange blossom; has an antibacterial and skin calming effect

Bitterorangenoel

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel OilOrange oil

Ätherisches Öl; wirkt stimmungsaufhellend

stiefmuetterchenbluete

Viola Tricolor Flower ExtractPansy blossoms

The extract of the pansy flowers has an antibacterial effect and regulates sebum production

Acmella Oleracea ExtractParacress extract

Extract obtained from a Brazilian plant belonging to the Asteraceae family; works as a muscle relaxant, soothing

MaracujaQstYxsq0cGZdh

Passiflora Incarnata Herb ExtractPassion fruit extract

Extract of herb of passionflower; improves skin elasticity and stimulates collagen production

MaracujaQstYxsq0cGZdh

Passiflora Edulis Seed OilPassion fruit seed oil

Oil obtained from passion fruit seeds; rich in linoleic acid and liposoluble vitamins; moisturising, supports the skins natural barrier

CI 77499, CI 77491, CI 77492Pigments

Natural pigments made from mineral origin (iron oxide); support a regular natural complexion

Himbeersamenoel

Rubus Idaeus Seed OilRaspberry seed oil

Natural oil made from seeds of rasberry, rich in unsatturated fatty acids, alpha-linolenic acid, linoleic acid and oleic acid, supports the elasticity of the skin and acts as moisturizer

ZistroseLwWOO7PWVQhwc

Cistus Incanus Flower Leaf/Stem ExtractRockrose extract

Extract from rockrose; rich in polyphenols; antioxidant, regenerating properties

Hagebuttenkernoel

Rosa Canina Fruit OilRosehip seed oil

Oil extracted from wild rosehip seeds; rich in alpha-linoleic acid; intensily nurturing, stimulates the natural cell regeneration

Rosmarin

Rosmarinus Officinalis Flower WaterRosemary flower water

Hydrolate of rosemary; has an antioxidant, antibacterial and vitalizing effect

Rosmarin

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf ExtractRosemary leaf extract

Extract from rosemary; has an antioxidant, antibacterial and vitalizing effect

Rosa Damascena Flower WaterRosewater

Extracted from rose petals; soothing, balancing and antibacterial

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit ExtractSea buckthorn extract

Extract from  the berries of sea buckthorn; protects the cells from free radicals; stimulates the skins natural metabolism

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit OilSea buckthorn oil

Oil from  the berries of sea buckthorn; protects the cells, regenerates, anti-inflammatory

MeeresalgenextraktC7NftqNLp8mFN

Chondrus Crispus PowderSeaweed extract

Moss extract; natural gellant and moisturiser

Sesamoel

Sesamum Indicum Seed OilSesame oil

Oil obtained from sesame seeds; rich in linoleic acid; regenerating

Butyrospermum Parkii ButterShea butter

Vegetable fat from the shea nut; lipid replenishing, intensively nourishing

WurzelextrakteKoSrLknWse8ut

Bupleurum Falcatum Root ExtractSickle hare's ear

Extract from the Bupleurum Falcatum root; rich in rutin; part of the anti-ageing complex in the age protect range

SilicaSilica

Natural mineral made of quartz sand

Silver SulfateSilver sulfate

Silver sulfate from mineral origin; antimicrobial

Sodium HydroxideSodium hydroxide

Mineral origin; regulates the pH-value

Sodium LactateSodium lactate

Lactic acid salt, vegetable origin; acts moisturising agent

Nardenhydrolat

Nardostachys Jatamansi Rhizome/ Root ExtractSpikenard essence

Extracted from the spikenard root; vitalising, balancing

Sorbitan OlivateSugar-olive oil emulsifier

Vegetable emulsifier based on olive oil; very gentle and kind to the skin

Sonnenblumenoel

Helianthus Annuus Seed OilSunflower oil

Oil obtained from sunflower seeds; nurturing, smoothing

Mandarinenoel

Citrus Nobilis Peel OilTangerine oil

Essential oil, helps relieve stress and has a harmonising effect

Manihot Utilissima StarchTapioca starch

Tapioca starch is made from the roots of the tapioca plant and leaves a soft and smooth skin feeling

Faerberdistelsamen

Carthamus Tinctorius Seed OilThistle oil

Oil from thistle seeds; rich in linoleic acid; very light and easily absorbed; mattifying, gentle to the skin

thymianhydrolat

Thymus Vulgaris Flower WaterThyme hydrolate

Vitalizing thyme hydrolate has a skin-clarifying effect and regulates sebum production

Centella Asiatica Flower/ Leaf/ Stem ExtractTiger grass extract

Extract obtained from tiger grass; makes the skin firm, enhances elasticity of the connective tissue, antibacterial, enhances wound-healing

Centella Asiatica Flower/ Leaf/ Stem ExtractTiger grass extract

Extract obtained from tiger grass; makes the skin firm, enhances elasticity of the connective tissue, antibacterial, enhances wound-healing

Erdmandeloel

Cyperus Esculentus Root OilTiger nut oil

Vegetable oil made from roots of Cyperus Esculentus, rich in oleic acid and vitamin E, supports elasticity, has cell-protecting and antioxidant properties

CI 77891Titanium dioxide

White pigment from mineral origin; optically evens wrinkles

Sodium Stearoyl GlutamateVegetable amino acid ester

Very gentle emulsifier obtained from natural amino acid

Sodium Cocoyl GlutamateVegetable amino acid tensid

Vegetable substance with mild cleansing properties obtained from natural amino acid

Disodium Cocoyl GlutamateVegetable amino acid tenside

Vegetable substance with mild cleansing properties obtained from natural amino acid

P-Anisic AcidVegetable anisic acid

Vegetable acid obtained from star-anise or basil; antimicrobial, regulates the pH-value

BetaineVegetable betaine Betaine

Vegetable ingredient, obtained for instance from sugar beet; moisturising, gentle skin care, improves the texture of your skin

Sucrose StearateVegetable emulsifier

Vegetable emulsifier made of sugar and fatty acids from coconut oil, kind to the skin and moisturizing

Sodium Cetearyl SulfateVegetable emulsifier

Very gentle, vegetable emulsifier; kind to the skin and bio-degradable

Lauryl GlucosideVegetable emulsifier

Mild emulsifier obtained from  vegetable fatty alcohol and glucose

Hydroxystearyl GlucosideVegetable emulsifier

Gentle, vegetable emulsifier; kind to the sk

Polyglyceryl-3 PolyricinoleateVegetable emulsifier

Made of castor oil and other plant oils, but not palm oil

Polyglyceryl-3 DiisostearateVegetable emulsifier

Made of rape oil

Cetearyl GlucosideVegetable emulsifier

Very gentle, vegetable emulsifier; kind to the skin

Polyglyceryl-2 CaprateVegetable emulsifier

Very gentle, emulsifier; kind to the skin and bio-degradable; leaving the skin soft and supple

Polyglyceryl-10 LaurateVegetable emulsifier

Very gentle, emulsifier; kind to the skin and bio-degradable; leaving the skin soft and supple

Cetearyl OlivateVegetable emulsifier

Vegetable emulsifier, obtained from the fatty acids of olive oil

Coco GlucosideVegetable emulsifier

Gentle, vegetable tenside with emulsifying properties; kind to the skin and bio-degradable

Stearic AcidVegetable fatty acid

Vegetable fatty acid for stabilising and fixing cosmetic emulsions

Coco-Caprylate/CaprateVegetable fatty acid ester

Made of coconut oil

Isoamyl LaurateVegetable fatty acid ester

Made of vegetable fatty acids; leaves the skin soft and smooth

Cetearyl AlcoholVegetable fatty alcohol

Fatty alcohol, obtained from vegetable fatty acids; regulates the texture (emulsifying); leaves the skin smooth and soft

Myristyl AlcoholVegetable fatty alcohol

Fatty alcohol, obtained from vegetable fatty acids; regulates the texture (emulsifying); leaves the skin smooth and soft

GlycerinVegetable glycerol

Vegetable glycerin; natural component of the skin; intensively moisturising, regenerates the skin barrier

Glyceryl Stearate SEVegetable glycerol fatty acid ester

Composition from vegetable gycerin, fatty acids and potassic salt; emulsifying

Glyceryl CaprylateVegetable glycerol fatty acid ester

Verbindung aus pflanzlichem Glycerin und pflanzlichen Fettsäuren; wirkt rückfettend, feuchtigkeitsregulierend

Glyceryl StearateVegetable glycerol fatty acid ester

Composition from vegetable and glycerin and fatty acids; makes the skin smooth

Levulinic AcidVegetable levulinic acid

Vegetable levulinic acid; gentle to your skin, stabilizing, antimicrobial

TricaprylinVegetable oil component

Vegetable oil component; quickly absorbed, leaving the skin soft and smooth

Polyglyceryl-2 DipolyhydroxystearateVegetable polyglycerol fatty acid ester

Compostion of vegetable polyglycerol and fatty acids; gentle to the skin, stabilizing

Sodium LevulinateVegetable sodium levulinate

Sodium salt from levulinic acid; acts as stabilizer, antimicrobial

Sodium PhytateVegetable sodium phytate

Phytic acid salt made from rice; natural complexing agent

Eisenkrautextrakt

Lippia Citriodora Leaf ExtractVervain extract

Extract from the leaves and roots of Verbena; gentle, calming skin care

Ascorbyl PalmitateVitamin C palmitate

Antioxidant vitamin C-derivative obtained from vegetable oil; protects the oils from oxidation

TocopherolVitamin E

Vitamin E from vegetable origin; antioxidant effect and helps to target premature skin ageing

WeidenrindenextraktN6fGnWU5JxZHQ

Salix Nigra Bark ExtractWillow bark extract

Extract obtained from willow bark; supports the cell regeneration, antimicrobial

Xanthan GumXanthan gum

Polysaccharide obtained through fermentation; used as a gellant

Zinklaktat

Zinc LactateZinc lactate

Zinc salt; has an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect and supports healing

Zinc OxideZinc oxide

Color pigment of mineral origin; UV filter

Contact

Write us!

Lena Birschkus
+49 40 460 99 110 write us